Brechin City Football Club

Glebe Park, Brechin, Angus DD9 6BJ

Tel : 01356 622856
Email : secretary@brechincityfc.com
www.brechincity.com

2008/09 - Statistics

Date Opposition Venue Competition Result Attendance 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 14 15 16 17 18 19
12/07/08 Partick Thistle Glebe Park Friendly 1-0 257 Chris McLuskey David Murie Willie Dyer John Ward . Trialist Adam Nelson Kevin Byers Steven Canning Calum Smith . Trialist Darren Smith David White Charlie King Ian Nimmo Neil Janczyk Craig Nelson
15/07/08 Forfar Athletic Station Park Friendly 1-3 Craig Nelson David Murie Willie Dyer David White . Trialist Ian Nimmo Kevin Byers Neil Janczyk . Trialist Charlie King Darren Smith Calum Smith Adam Nelson . Trialist John Ward Steven Canning
18/07/08 Montrose Links Park Stadium Friendly
21/07/08 Aberdeen Glebe Park Friendly 0-1 Chris McLuskey David Murie Willie Dyer John Ward David White Ian Nimmo Kevin Byers Neil Janczyk Iain Diack Calum Smith Charlie King Darren Smith Adam Nelson Richard Walker Steven Canning Craig Nelson
26/07/08 East Fife Glebe Park Challenge Cup 0-1 Craig Nelson David Murie Willie Dyer John Ward David White Ian Nimmo Kevin Byers Neil Janczyk Gary Twigg Charlie King Darren Smith Calum Smith Iain Diack Adam Nelson Richard Walker Chris McLuskey
02/08/08 Stirling Albion Glebe Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 2-1 535 Craig Nelson David Murie Willie Dyer John Ward David White Neil Janczyk Kevin Byers Iain Diack Gary Twigg Charlie King Darren Smith Calum Smith Adam Nelson Richard Walker Steven Canning Chris McLuskey
06/08/08 East Fife Locality Hub Bayview Stadium CIS Cup 1 3-0 523 Craig Nelson David Murie John Ward David White Willie Dyer Neil Janczyk Ian Nimmo Gary Twigg Darren Smith Kevin Byers Iain Diack Charlie King Richard Walker Steven Canning Calum Smith Chris McLuskey
09/08/08 Stranraer Stair Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 2-1 279 Craig Nelson David Murie Willie Dyer John Ward David White Ian Nimmo Kevin Byers Neil Janczyk Gary Twigg Iain Diack 2 Darren Smith Adam Nelson Richard Walker Steven Canning Charlie King Chris McLuskey
16/08/08 Peterhead Glebe Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 2-2 525 Craig Nelson David Murie Willie Dyer John Ward David White Neil Janczyk Kevin Byers Ian Nimmo 2 Gary Twigg Iain Diack Darren Smith Calum Smith Richard Walker Steven Canning Charlie King Chris McLuskey
23/08/08 Queen's Park Hampden Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 1-1 613 Craig Nelson David Murie Jonathon Seeley David White Willie Dyer Kevin Byers Ian Nimmo Neil Janczyk Darren Smith Gary Twigg Iain Diack Charlie King Richard Walker Calum Smith Adam Nelson Chris McLuskey
27/08/08 Kilmarnock Glebe Park CIS Cup 2 0-2 802 Craig Nelson David Murie Willie Dyer Jonathon Seeley David White Ian Nimmo Kevin Byers Neil Janczyk Gary Twigg Iain Diack Darren Smith Calum Smith Adam Nelson Richard Walker Charlie King Chris McLuskey
30/08/08 East Fife Locality Hub Bayview Stadium Irn Bru 2nd Division 0-0 Craig Nelson Richard Walker Willie Dyer Jonathon Seeley David White Ian Nimmo Kevin Byers Neil Janczyk Gary Twigg Iain Diack Darren Smith Adam Nelson Calum Smith Charlie King David Murie Chris McLuskey
02/09/08 Arbroath Glebe Park Forfarshire Cup Semi Final
13/09/08 Arbroath Glebe Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 3-1 615 Craig Nelson David Murie Willie Dyer Richard Walker David White Neil Janczyk Kevin Byers Ian Nimmo Gary Twigg Iain Diack Darren Smith Calum Smith 2 Adam Nelson Steven Canning Charlie King Chris McLuskey
21/09/08 Ayr United Somerset Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 1-1 Craig Nelson Richard Walker Willie Dyer David White Jonathon Seeley Neil Janczyk Kevin Byers Ian Nimmo Gary Twigg Michael Paton Charlie King Adam Nelson Calum Smith David Murie Iain Diack Chris McLuskey
27/09/08 Raith Rovers Glebe Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 2-0 769 Craig Nelson Richard Walker Willie Dyer David White Jonathon Seeley Neil Janczyk Kevin Byers Ian Nimmo Gary Twigg Michael Paton Charlie King Calum Smith Adam Nelson David Murie Iain Diack Chris McLuskey
04/10/08 Alloa Athletic Glebe Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 3-1 416 Craig Nelson Richard Walker Willie Dyer David White Jonathon Seeley Neil Janczyk Kevin Byers Ian Nimmo Gary Twigg Michael Paton Charlie King 2 Calum Smith Adam Nelson Darren Smith David Murie Chris McLuskey
18/10/08 Stirling Albion Forthbank Stadium Irn Bru 2nd Division 2-1 Craig Nelson Richard Walker Willie Dyer David White Jonathon Seeley Ian Nimmo Kevin Byers Neil Janczyk Gary Twigg Michael Paton Charlie King Adam Nelson Calum Smith David Murie Darren Smith . Trialist
25/10/08 Queen's Park Glebe Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 2-1 487 Craig Nelson Richard Walker Willie Dyer David White David Murie Neil Janczyk Kevin Byers Ian Nimmo Gary Twigg Michael Paton Charlie King Adam Nelson . Trialist Gary Fusco Darren Smith . Trialist
01/11/08 Peterhead Balmoor Stadium Irn Bru 2nd Division 1-5 602 Craig Nelson Richard Walker Willie Dyer Jonathon Seeley David White Neil Janczyk Kevin Byers Charlie King Gary Twigg Michael Paton Darren Smith John Baird Adam Nelson Ian Nimmo David Murie David Scott
08/11/08 Arbroath Gayfield Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 2-1 702 Craig Nelson Richard Walker Willie Dyer John Ward David White Neil Janczyk Ian Nimmo John Baird Gary Twigg 2 Michael Paton Darren Smith Kevin Byers Gary Fusco Jonathon Seeley Charlie King David Scott
15/11/08 East Fife Glebe Park Irn Bru 2nd Division
22/11/08 Raith Rovers Stark's Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 2-2 2229 Craig Nelson David Murie Willie Dyer John Ward David White Neil Janczyk Kevin Byers John Baird Gary Twigg Charlie King Darren Smith Richard Walker Gary Fusco Iain Diack Adam Nelson David Scott
29/11/08 Edinburgh City Meadowbank Stadium The Homecoming Scottish Cup Round 2 P-P
06/12/08 Ayr United Glebe Park Irn Bru 2nd Division P-P
13/12/08 Stranraer Glebe Park Irn Bru 2nd Division P-P
20/12/08 Alloa Athletic Recreation Park Irn Bru 2nd Division
27/12/08 East Fife Locality Hub Bayview Stadium Irn Bru 2nd Division 1-2 857 Craig Nelson David Murie John Ward David White Willie Dyer Ian Nimmo Neil Janczyk Charlie King Darren Smith Kevin Byers Gary Twigg Richard Walker Gary Fusco John Baird Steven Canning David Scott
30/12/08 Ayr United Glebe Park Irn Bru 2nd Division
03/01/09 Arbroath Glebe Park Irn Bru 2nd Division P-P
10/01/09 St Mirren Glebe Park The Homecoming Scottish Cup Round 2 P-P
10/01/09 St Mirren Glebe Park The Homecoming Scottish Cup Round 4 1-3 1026 Chris McLuskey Richard Walker Willie Dyer John Ward Jonathon Seeley Neil Janczyk Kevin Byers Ian Nimmo Gary Twigg John Baird Darren Smith Charlie King Gary Fusco Iain Diack David Murie Adam Nelson
17/01/09 Queen's Park Hampden Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 0-0 466 Craig Nelson Richard Walker John Ward Jonathon Seeley Willie Dyer Neil Janczyk Kevin Byers Ian Nimmo Charlie King Gary Twigg Iain Diack Gary Fusco John Baird David Murie Adam Nelson Chris McLuskey
24/01/09 Peterhead Glebe Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 1-1 517 Craig Nelson Richard Walker John Ward Jonathon Seeley Willie Dyer Gary Fusco Neil Janczyk Ian Nimmo Charlie King Gary Twigg John Baird Kevin Byers Steven Canning Adam Nelson David Murie Chris McLuskey
31/01/09 Stirling Albion Glebe Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 1-2 565 Craig Nelson Richard Walker John Ward Jonathon Seeley Willie Dyer Gary Fusco Neil Janczyk Ian Nimmo Kevin Byers Gary Twigg Charlie King David Murie Barry Smith Steven Canning Stephen Ettien Chris McLuskey
07/02/09 Stranraer Stair Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 3-0 283 Craig Nelson Richard Walker Willie Dyer John Ward Barry Smith Neil Janczyk Kevin Byers Gary Fusco Gary Twigg 2 Stephen Ettien Charlie King Darren Smith Rory McAllister Ian Nimmo Jonathon Seeley Chris McLuskey
14/02/09 Raith Rovers Glebe Park Irn Bru 2nd Division P-P
21/02/09 Ayr United Somerset Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 2-4 1404 Craig Nelson Richard Walker John Ward Barry Smith Willie Dyer Kevin Byers Gary Fusco Neil Janczyk Rory McAllister Gary Twigg Charlie King Darren Smith Ian Nimmo Stephen Ettien David Murie Chris McLuskey
28/02/09 East Fife Glebe Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 2-1 595 Craig Nelson Richard Walker Willie Dyer John Ward Barry Smith Gary Fusco Kevin Byers Ian Nimmo Rory McAllister Charlie King Darren Smith Neil Janczyk Stephen Ettien David Murie Jonathon Seeley Chris McLuskey
07/03/09 Arbroath Gayfield Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 0-0 749 Craig Nelson Richard Walker Willie Dyer John Ward Barry Smith Neil Janczyk Kevin Byers Gary Fusco Rory McAllister Charlie King Darren Smith Ian Nimmo David Murie Jonathon Seeley Stephen Ettien Chris McLuskey
10/03/09 Stranraer Glebe Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 1-0 315 Craig Nelson Richard Walker John Ward Barry Smith Willie Dyer Kevin Byers Neil Janczyk Ian Nimmo Charlie King Rory McAllister Stephen Ettien Gary Fusco David Murie Jonathon Seeley Adam Nelson Chris McLuskey
14/03/09 Stirling Albion Forthbank Stadium Irn Bru 2nd Division 3-2 544 Craig Nelson Richard Walker Willie Dyer Jonathon Seeley Barry Smith Neil Janczyk Ian Nimmo Gary Fusco Rory McAllister Stephen Ettien 2 Kevin Byers Charlie King David Murie Darren Smith Steven Canning Chris McLuskey
21/03/09 Alloa Athletic Glebe Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 1-0 421 Craig Nelson Richard Walker Willie Dyer Jonathon Seeley Barry Smith Gary Fusco Ian Nimmo Neil Janczyk Rory McAllister Stephen Ettien Charlie King David Murie Darren Smith Steven Canning . Trialist Chris McLuskey
24/03/09 Raith Rovers Glebe Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 0-4 780 Craig Nelson Richard Walker Jonathon Seeley Barry Smith Willie Dyer Kevin Byers Ian Nimmo Gary Fusco Charlie King Rory McAllister Stephen Ettien David Murie Steven Canning Ross Harvey John Ward Chris McLuskey
28/03/09 Arbroath Glebe Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 0-1 580 Craig Nelson Richard Walker John Ward Barry Smith Willie Dyer Charlie King Neil Janczyk Steven Canning Darren Smith Rory McAllister Stephen Ettien Ian Nimmo Gary Fusco David Murie Ross Harvey Chris McLuskey
04/04/09 Queen's Park Glebe Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 2-0 467 Craig Nelson Richard Walker Jonathon Seeley Barry Smith Willie Dyer Steven Canning Neil Janczyk Gary Fusco Darren Smith Rory McAllister Charlie King 2 Stephen Ettien Ian Nimmo David Murie John Ward Chris McLuskey
11/04/09 Peterhead Balmoor Stadium Irn Bru 2nd Division 1-0 739 Craig Nelson Richard Walker Willie Dyer Barry Smith Jonathon Seeley Neil Janczyk Ian Nimmo Gary Fusco Rory McAllister Charlie King Darren Smith John Ward Stephen Ettien Steven Canning Ross Harvey Chris McLuskey
18/04/09 Ayr United Glebe Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 1-0 712 Craig Nelson Richard Walker John Ward Barry Smith Willie Dyer David Murie Neil Janczyk Gary Fusco Darren Smith Rory McAllister Charlie King Ian Nimmo Stephen Ettien . Trialist . Trialist Chris McLuskey
25/04/09 Raith Rovers Stark's Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 0-2 2529 Craig Nelson Richard Walker Willie Dyer David Murie Jonathon Seeley Ian Nimmo Charlie King Gary Fusco Rory McAllister Steven Canning Darren Smith Stephen Ettien Chris McLuskey . None . None . None
28/04/09 Montrose Links Park Stadium Forfarshire Cup Final 2-1 353 Chris McLuskey David Murie Willie Dyer . Trialist Jonathon Seeley Gary Fusco Ian Nimmo Steven Canning Rory McAllister Stephen Ettien Darren Smith Kevin Byers Charlie King Richard Walker . None . None
02/05/09 Stranraer Glebe Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 2-1 418 Craig Nelson Richard Walker Jonathon Seeley Barry Smith Willie Dyer Ian Nimmo Steven Canning Gary Fusco Darren Smith Rory McAllister Stephen Ettien Charlie King Kevin Byers John Ward . None Chris McLuskey
09/05/09 Alloa Athletic Recreation Park Irn Bru 2nd Division 2-3 401 Craig Nelson Richard Walker Willie Dyer John Ward Barry Smith Ian Nimmo Kevin Byers Gary Fusco Stephen Ettien Steven Canning Darren Smith Jonathon Seeley Rory McAllister David Murie . None Chris McLuskey
13/05/09 Ayr United Glebe Park Playoff 0-2 902 Craig Nelson Richard Walker Jonathon Seeley Barry Smith Willie Dyer Ian Nimmo David Murie Gary Fusco Steven Canning Rory McAllister Stephen Ettien Charlie King Darren Smith Kevin Byers . None Chris McLuskey
16/05/09 Ayr United Somerset Park Playoff 2-3 1974 Craig Nelson Richard Walker Jonathon Seeley Barry Smith Willie Dyer Darren Smith Gary Fusco Steven Canning Kevin Byers Rory McAllister 2 Charlie King Stephen Ettien Chris McLuskey . None . None . None